22B Duke Street,
Cambridge, New Zealand

Phone: 07 827 9282

Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

Finda Home Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important and to that end we are committed to protect any of your personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Collection of Information

To provide the services you require of Finda Home Ltd, we may collect personal information that can identify you such as (but not limited to) name, address, email address, phone numbers.  This will be collected from you personally or indirectly using our standard forms, email, website or a third party who are acting in your behalf (i.e. Solicitor)

Purpose of Collection & Use

The information collected and held about you is for the purpose of:

  • To provide you with the services you require from Finda Home Ltd
  • To better understand your needs and improve our services
  • For legal and statistical requirements
  • To provide you with promotions, marketing or other communications

Disclosure to Third parties

Generally all personal information will only be disclosed to a third party if we are required to by law, or to those who assist us in the operation of our business and the services required by you.

Security, Access & Accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to ensure all person information collected is accurate, up to date and to protect this information from all risks, loss, misuse and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure.  However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be fully guaranteed as secure.

If you believe the information held about you is incorrect or out of date please advice us and we will update.

You may request to access your personal information collected at any time by making a written request.You also may request that we delete your personal information at any time.

Website

If you visit our website personal information may be collected in the form of your IP address, domain name or cookies.  This information does not in itself identify you and may be used to measure the number of visitors to our website.  This enables us to evaluate and improve our websites performance.

All information on our website (including but not limited to property address, area, floor size, general description and price) has been provided to Finda Home Ltd by third parties. We endeavour to check the accuracy of the information but do not accept any liability (direct or indirect) for any damage, loss, claim, lost profits or savings arising out of or connected with the use of information contained on our website.  You should make enquiries and seek legal advice in respect of any property and information on our website. Results from calculators on this website should be used as an indication only.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practise or content of these websites.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of Privacy Act please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  You may complain directly to the REAA (www.reaa.govt.nz) or the Privacy Commissioner, Ph 0800 803 909.

Contact Us – Finda Home Ltd, P O Box 615, Cambridge Ph  +64 7 827 9282